Sunday, January 14, 2007

Duped

i thought that i would never be 'had' like this but, i did. now we have no money in the bank and tomorrow, monday, is MLK day. nice. i receive emails on my yahoo account all of the time concerning this account and that that i may or may not have and that includes paypal. they're all bogus, ya know!? I KNOW! like, DUH! well, i received one of those alerts on my hotmail account and when i read it, well, it was different enough and sounded real enough that i did it. i signed in to paypal and gave them all of my information. SINCE WHEN DOES PAYPAL REQUIRE ALL OF YOUR INFORMATION JUST TO LOG IN???????? idiot! wtf and omg. i did not click on a link through hotmail, i used another IE window and typed in the paypal address myself and noticed the 'https' portion pop up when the first page popped up so i didn't think anything was wrong at this point. again, they reiterated the fact that several unauthorized and unsuccessful attempts had been made to my account and so please enter all of this private info to make sure that all records matched and to verify my authenticity. OF COURSE THEY MATCHED! idiot! that was not paypal! legit companies NEVER ask for this info just to log in! that is even mentioned in their official emails to you! it's plastered all over their websites too! unbelievable. i blindly went ahead and entered all of it since i had used another browser window and typed the address in myself. same computer though. at work. nice. nicely screwed we are now though! as you can tell, i am not happy. Kim actually mentioned the cause and effect to me since i did not put two and two together. i had mentioned to her the fact that paypal had requested this stuff of me when we noticed our money missing due to a California initiated Western Union transfer. good lord. lot's of damage control to do now. be careful kids. let this be your public service announcement. amazing.

2 comments:

Amanda said...

Oh Nixy!!! I'm so sorry! My mom received the same e-mail and FORTUNATELY sent it to me to check and see what she should do about it. I checked it out and yep, as you well know, it was bigtime BOGUS. I hate that this has happened to you guys but it's good of you to post it on your blog so that others can see that this really happens and that it's so easy to think you're doing the right thing. Scary! Hope you can get it all sorted out.

:) said...

oh no! I'm so sorry to hear this- how are things working out now? Take care- miss you guys!